Monthly Archives: July 2016

Fall Fair Set-Up Schedule for the Volunteers – and Fair Schedule

We are getting ready for Fall Fair Week, leading up to Fall Fair Day on August 26th.
If you have time to help, please drop by the Hall anytime between Wednesday noon on August 23rd and Sunday noon, August 27th.  Well, almost anytime.
Wednesday - 3 pm - empty the barn and set up the tents, tables followed by a wonderful volunteer dinner
Thursday - 10-4 pm - Come out and set up the decor and displays, cover the tables and put up the signage.  Lunch available.
Friday - Community Displays can be set up,  get ready for the entries to come in and the judging to begin.  There is a light volunteer dinner/judge and convener dinner after 6 pm.
Entries come in Friday from 3 to 6 pm.  A little easier this year, no money collected.  Main floor entries go to the back, art entries that go upstairs can be taken up the ramp to the doors upstairs, and the children and young people exhibits can go direct to a table in front of the tents for these sections.  A different way to do it, don't panic, it should work fine.
Judging 6 pm on.  Maybe done by 11 am next day!!
Saturday - Farmers Market out front by road at 930 to 1
Grounds open at 10
Parade - gather at firehall by 10 for participants, then parade starts 1030 goes through grounds then finishes up by library.
11:00 Opening of Fair and Hall opens
Enjoy the Fair!!
5 pm Famous Beef Barbecue - tickets $10 at info booth
730 Daniel Lapp and Friends - tickets at info booth; $15 adult, $10 youth, free for children
Sunday 8:30 Volunteer pancake breakfast and takedown until noon
See you at the Fair!!
   

THANK YOU TO THE SPONSORS OF THE FALL FAIR!

The Farmers’ Institute gratefully acknowledges the following individuals, businesses and organizations for their contributions to the 2017 Fall Fair

Here are our sponsors :

082016_0140_TheFarmersI1.jpgBlue Ribbon Sponsors    

Avondale Farm
B. G. Kirby Electric
Coastal Life Realty                                     
Conconi Family  
Fir Hill Farm
Gulf Excavating                                                                  
Hamilton Cove Farm
Hoyne's Brewing Company
Island Graphics
Pender Island Home Building Centre
Pender Island Pharmacy  
Pender Island Waste Management    
Poet’s Cove Resort and Spa
Poet's Cove Marina
Port Browning Marina 
Raven Rock Farm
Twin Island Cider                                                  
082016_0140_TheFarmersI2.jpg

Red Ribbon Sponsors

Buckerfield’s
Dockside Realty
Dog Mermaid Kayak
Driftwood Auto, Marine and General Store
Hope Bay Hop Farm
Pender Island Kayak Adventures
Philly's Diner
Ryzuk Geotechnical
Sea Star Winery
Southridge
Talisman
The Recycling Center
Whalewych Farm
 082016_0140_TheFarmersI3.jpg
Yellow Ribbon Sponsors
Island Girls Eclectic Boutique
Medicine Beach Liquor Store
Pender Island Cab Company
Pender Island Realty
Pender Island Veterinary Clinic
Petals and Paws
Slow Coast Coffee
Vanilla Leaf Bakery
Wag a Day Boarding Kennel
Friend of the Fair:
 Jo’s Place
   

Section R Recycling

SECTION R RECYCLING Convener:  Davy Rippner, 629-6636

Reduce, Recycle, Re-use

The Pender Island Recycling Society invites and encourages you to enter a Recycled creation in this years Fall Fair.  All entries in the Youth or Individual/Family divisions of Section R Recycling must be created using recycled materials.  Your final creation may be artistic or functional, or both.  Let your imagination be your guide. Prize money is awarded to the top judged entries.

CLASS YOUTH DIVISION (12 years & under)

An Artistic or Functional creation: Reuses materials to create something visually appealing or that is useful and serves a function.

CLASS INDIVIDUAL/FAMILY DIVISION

 (13 years & older, unless part of Family entry) An artistic or functional creation: reuses materials to create something visually appealing or that is useful and serves a function. Choose a division and put your imagination to work.  Show the world that Reusing and Recycling can be beautiful. “Trash is the failure of imagination” - Aaron Kramer Three prizes in each division - Prize Monies provided by the Recycling Society Prizes: 1st - $25.00 2nd - $15.00                 3rd - $10.00         Judging Criteria
  • Creativity and Imagination
  • Originality and/or Usefulness
  • Structural Integrity
Karl Hamson Recycling Trophy For best overall submission

Section Q Special Categories

SECTION Q SPECIAL CATEGORIES – 2017 Fair Theme “In Simpler Times” Showcase

Convener:  Class 1 - 4, Barb Johnstone Grimmer 629-3819

CLASS 1.     THE BOUNTY of the PENDERS

An artistic display celebrating the bounty of the Penders, containing at least one element from at least 5 of the following 9 sections: Floral, fruit, vegetables, wine and beer, dairy and poultry, food preservation, baking, needlecraft and fibre art, applied arts and crafts.  Product of one household, may involve more than one person. May exceed number of elements, only top 5 will be judged for points.  No requirement to satisfy the numbers required in the classes.  Because of space constraints, display must not exceed 30" x 30."

Judging Standards

  • Artistic Display .................. 50%
  • Individual Elements – using quality judging standards for the top 5 elements…....... 50%
Fred Smith Trophy - Donated by Fred Smith, Welcome Bay Farm

CLASS 2. FROM THE GARDEN TO THE TABLE

A presentation of food gathered and/or created from your garden and ready to be prepared as a Dinner for Two.  You need to include at least one item from 3 of the four Sections A,B,C and F (Floral, Fruit, Vegetables and Food Preservation) as well as a menu and/or recipe. The presentation must be from one household and include only products organically grown in an environmentally sustainable and socially responsible way.  Due to space constraints, the presentation must not exceed 30”x 30.”

Judging Standards

The criteria for judging “From the Garden to the Table” are:
  • 50% quality of produce
The quality of produce will be judged referring to the following criteria:  selection, variety, the plants’ health and vigour, freshness, colour, imaginative combinations, and general appeal.  Products must be organically grown.
  • 30%  menu with list of ingredients and/or recipe
  • 20% artistic merit
Tekla Deverell  Tree of Life Trophy, in honour of Tekla Deverell and donated by the Deverell Family  

3.    TASTE DIVISION

Young and old are encouraged to show what they regard as the tastiest varieties of produce listed below.  Please wash for tasting and indicate variety.
  1. Strawberries, 6
  2. Blueberries, 6
  3. Plums, 3
  4. Pears, 1
  5. Green Peas, 3 pods
  6. Carrot, 1
  7. Tomato, 1
  8. Melon or cantaloupe, 1

Judging Standards

This Division will be judged according to taste rather than appearance.  Taste refers to flavour: deliciousness, succulence, scent, juiciness, freshness, and maturity.

4.    VINTAGE COSTUME CONTEST  - **NEW!!***

Put on your best 1920's/1930's outfit, whether Sunday best or farm wear.  Let's make the Fall Fair grounds look like a throwback to simpler times.  All ages may enter this category.  Ribbons for first place in each age group; adults (16 and over) and young people.  

5.    BERRY PIE CONTEST

Conveners:  Brent Marsden and Owen Goertz Made from any type of berries grown on the Pender Islands, in season. Judging will be done with audience participation.  Trophy only to be awarded in this class.   Pender Island Fall Fair Berry Pie Trophy Donated by Gail Peterson for best berry pie

6.    SCARECROW

Convenor:  Wendy MacDonald Scarecrows must be built from recycled articles, be life-size and have some means of support. People’s Choice Award - Everyone is encouraged to vote for their favourite scarecrow. Ballots and a ballot box will be located outside the Hall in front of the scarecrows. (Generally judged on use of theme –In Simpler Times- creativity and public appeal)

7.    'NU-TO-YU'

Convener:  Janet Menzies 250-629-6253 All entries to be made, transformed and/or rejuvenated from items from the Nu-To-Yu Store.  Adult and young people (15 years and under)

8.    FALL FAIR PARADE

Convener:  Nia Williams  629-2030 Every year the Fall Fair commences with a parade.  Why not join in the fun, either as an individual entry or by getting together with a group of friends, to decorate a float?     There is no entry fee but there are trophies!  Special attention to the theme "In Simpler Times" please.   ** Best Children’s Bicycle in the Parade donated by Pender Island Cable TV and Internet   ** Best Float in the Parade donated by Gulf Excavating Ltd.   **Best Individual Parade Entry donated by Earl Hastings

Section P Pre-School and Kindergarten

SECTION P

PRE-SCHOOL & KINDERGARTEN

Convener: Mary Reher, 629-6431 Exhibitors in Section P, Pre-School & Kindergarten must be under 6 years of age on the day of the Fair.  All artwork in this section must be mounted on a cardboard sheet and, due to space restrictions, try not to exceed the dimensions 16”x 20” or 320 sq. in.  Only one entry per class.
CLASS
  1. Drawing, pencil, pen, felts, crayon etc.
  2. Collage
  3. Painting, acrylic, finger, water colours, oils
  4.  Models - Lego kits. Please present models on a flat surface or box to prevent breakage.
  5. Paper-maché/sculpture
  6. Play Dough sculpture
  7. Rock garden, decorative arrangement of plant material in a low container, using mosses, rocks, plants, wood, etc.
  8. Article made from seeds, shells or other natural materials
  9. Fresh flower arrangement
  10. Cookies, 6
  11. A.O.V.
  12. BC Fairs Members Choice Category #1
Arts and Crafts:   Open to all ages. Item: Hand Painted Garden Trowel, max length 14” Theme: BC Dogwood Flower Purchase a garden trowel, using any paint type decorate the metal surface of the trowel with the BC Dogwood flower. 13.BC Fairs Members Choice Category #2
Arts and Crafts:   Open to all ages 12 and under.
  Item: Mini Scarecrow, max height 14” Recycle household materials to create a mini scarecrow to stake or hang in your garden.  Wire and string can be used to construct your project.