Fall Fair 2016

fall fair 2016 cropped

We are gearing up for the 2016 Fall Fair! We need the help of volunteers, community groups, and businesses in order to make the Fair a success!

Our event will feature entry by donation, a Farmers Market in the morning, plenty of competitive sections in a range of agricultural and arts areas, livestock displays, activities for kids, and a BBQ dinner.

ENTER COMPETITIVE SECTIONS: Pre-register your entries for the various competitive sections by filling out the entry form available at the Library, Pender Island Realty Ltd. community drop box, or at the Farmers’ Market each Saturday between 9:30 am and 1:00 pm at the Community Hall. Registration will be available the day before the Fair as well between 3 and 6 pm.

VOLUNTEER: Want to volunteer? We have tons of opportunities to volunteer! Just send an email to penderislandmarket@gmail.com and we’ll find a job for you. Teens and youths can volunteer as well. Bring a friend and gain some work experience! Reference letters will be given to youths for their work.

DONATE: We appreciate any donations in the way of monetary funds, services, or prizes. Please contact penderislandmarket@gmail.com or find us at the Farmers’ Market at the Community Hall on Saturdays between 9:30 am and 1:00 pm.

Questions? Any other questions can be directed to penderislandmarket@gmail.com or find a Farmers’ Institute staff or Board Member at the Farmers’ Market on Saturdays at the Community Hall between 9:30 am and 1:00 pm.

debbie's felting

Section H Needlecraft and Fibre Arts

SECTION H

NEEDLECRAFT & FIBRE ART

Convener:      Janet Blakeley, 629-3445

Articles must be handknitted unless otherwise stated.  All quilts larger than 36” x 48” must have a minimum 4” deep sleeve across the back for hanging.  All bed-sized quilts, must be pre-registered.*

CLASS SEWING DIVISION

  1. Child’s garment, size 2 to12
  2. Adult garment
  3. Functional item (e.g. cushion, table runner, etc.)
  4. deleted
  5. Any other sewn item

QUILTING DIVISION*

  1. Quilt, machine quilted by individual
  2. Quilt, hand quilted by individual
  3. Quilt, sewn by individual, commercially quilted
  4. Baby or lap quilt, any size
  5. First quilt, any size
  6. Quilt, combined techniques (i.e. crazy quilting,    embroidery, embellishment, etc.)
  7. Quilted functional item

EMBROIDERY DIVISION

  1. Canvas work, needlepoint, grospoint, hardanger or other counted threadwork
  2. Multi-coloured and one colour embroidery
  3. Machine embroidery, any article
  4. deleted

KNITTING DIVISION

  1. Child’s garment, size 2 to 12
  2. Adult cardigan or pullover, plain
  3. Adult cardigan or pullover, fancy
  4. Baby garment, cardigan or pullover
  5. Pair of socks or gloves
  6. Knitted fulled item
  7. Any other hand knitted article

 

CROCHET DIVISION

  1. Child’s garment, size 2 to 12
  2. Crocheted article in wool or synthetic
  3. Cotton article
  4. Any other crocheted item

FELTING DIVISION

  1. Hand-felted functional object
  2. Hand-felted decorative article                                                                                                     BEADWORK DIVISION
  3. deleted
  4. Beadwork, using sewing techniques

TOYS & ORNAMENTS DIVISION

  1. Child’s toy
  2. Collectible doll or ornament
  3. Teddybear

SPINNING & WEAVING DIVISION

  1. Spinning: 2 or more plies, any fibre.
  2. Spinning: singles, any fibre.
  3. Spinning: article handspun and made by entrant.
  4. Weaving: table linens or towels.
  5. Weaving: wearables, e.g.. scarf, clothing.  Item must be woven and constructed by entrant.
  6. Weaving: any other woven article.

WEARABLE ART DIVISION

  1. Item of Wearable Art

MISCELLANEOUS DIVISION

  1. Rug making, A.V.
  2. Any other needle or textile art not listed
  3. Work in Progress – any unfinished needlework or fibreart project with an explanation as to why it is not finished! This article will be judged on the quality of the work and the originality of the excuses.  Please note that the articles, name of creator and stories will all be displayed.
  4. New! Make your own pattern and then knit it.
  5. New! Make your own pattern and then crochet it.
  6. New! First completed project in knitting or crocheting.

Judging Standards

For specific technique standards see the BC Fairs Judging Standards Manual.  In general, the criteria for judging textiles are as follows:

  1. General appearance …………………….. 25%
  2. Material …………………………………….. 15%
  3. Quality of work ……………………….. 60%

Pender Post Trophy

For most points in Section H

 

Fibre Guild Trophy

For most points in Classes 35 to 41

 

Pender Island Pharmacy Trophy

For most points in Quilting Classes 6 to 14

 

 

breds

Section G – Baking

SECTION G – BAKING

Convener: Natasha Ilkiw  629-3907

 

Entries in this class will be transferred to trays and wrapped appropriately, at the discretion of the convener. No commercial mixes are to be used in Section G except in Class 29.  No machine-baked bread, please.

CLASS YEAST BREADS DIVISION – Pender Island Bakery Trophy for most points Class 1-6

  1. White bread
  2. Whole wheat bread
  3. Yeast bread, A.O.V.
  4. French bread
  5. Bread rolls, savoury or sweet, 6
  6. Cinnamon rolls, 6

QUICK BREADS DIVISION

  1. Loaf or cake

(e.g. date, carrot, banana, corn, zucchini, etc.)

  1. Muffins, A.V., 6
  2. Biscuits or scones, A.V., 6
  3. Soda bread

PIES AND PASTRY DIVISION

  1. Pie, dessert or sweet, covered or lattice, A.V.
  2. Pie, open, A.V.
  3. Tarts, A.V., 6
  4. Lemon meringue pie
  5. Savoury or meat pie, including quiche
  6. Sausage rolls, 6
  7. Pastries, A.V., 4

COOKIES, BARS AND SQUARES DIVISION

  1. Cookies, A.V., 6
  2. Shortbread, 6 (should not be decorated)
  3. Chocolate brownies, 6
  4. Nanaimo bars, 6, A.V.
  5. Squares, 6, A.V.

CAKES DIVISION

Cakes must be 8” x 8” or 9” x 9” square, or 9” diameter. except for decorated cake.

  1. Cake, un-iced, A.V.*
  2. Chocolate layer cake
  3. Un-iced carrot cake*
  4. Cup cakes, iced, 3
  5. Coffeecake, A.V.
  6. Cheesecake, A.V.
  7. Decorated cake (cake will not be judged)
  8. Heritage Recipe, A.V., must be at least 50 years old (hand written or typed recipe to be displayed with entry)

* Un-iced means absolutely no icing or drizzling.

GLUTEN FREE DIVISION

  1. Breads
  2. Cakes
  3. Cookies

HEALTH WATCHERS’ BAKING DIVISION

Recipes need to be suitable for those with diabetic, low fat, low cholesterol or other special dietary needs.  Hand written or typed recipe to be displayed with entry.

  1. Health bread (with yeast)
  2. Quick Bread/Loaf or Muffins, 6, A.V.
  3. Fruit crisp or crumble

YOUNG PEOPLES DIVISION

Must be 11-15 years of age on the day of the fair

No commercial mixes

  1. Cookies,6
  2. Muffins, 6
  3. Best decorative iced cake
  4. Best un-iced cake

Place ribbons will be awarded

CHILDREN’S DIVISION

Must be 6-10 years of age on the day of the fair

  1. Cookies, 6
  2. Muffins, 6
  3. Iced cake (no commercial mix)      Place ribbons will be awarded

Judging Standards

In general, the criteria for judging baked goods are as follows:

  1. General appearance ……………………… 30%
  2. Internal appearance or …………………. 30%
  3. Flavour/odour ……………………………… 40%

The Vivienne Menzies Rose Bowl

Donated by the Pender Island Women’s Institute

For most points in Section G

 

Pender Island Bakery Trophy

For most points in Section G, Classes 1 to 6

 

IMG_8595

Section F Food Preservation

SECTION F

FOOD PRESERVATION

Convener: TBA Call 629-3819 for info

All entries must be presented in a sealed jar, except those marked with an asterisk.  Participants are encouraged to use non-commercial sources of pectin, but entries using added pectin will be accepted.  Use required jar sizes.

CLASS ADULT DIVISION
  1. Blackberry jam,8oz or 250 ml
  2. Plum jam, 8 oz or 250 ml
  3. Strawberry jam, 8 oz or 250 ml
  4. Jam from berries, A.O.V., 8 oz or 250 ml
  5. Jam from pitted fruit, A.O.V., 8 oz or 250 ml
  6. Jam, A.O.V., 8 oz or 250 ml
  7. Blackberry jelly, 8 oz or 250 ml
  8. Jelly, sweet, A.O.V., 8 oz or 250 ml
  9. Jelly, savoury, A.V. 8 0z or 250 ml
  10. Fruit Butter, 8 oz or 250 ml
  11. Citrus Marmalade, 8 oz or 250 ml
  12. Applesauce, pint or 500 ml
  13. *Dried Fruit, 3 each of two varieties*
  14. Chutney, A.V., 8 oz or 250 ml
  15. Relish, A.V., 8 oz or 250 ml
  16. Mustard pickles, pint or 500 ml
  17. Sweet mixed pickles, pint or 500 ml
  18. Dill pickles, quart or litre
  19. Pickled onions, pint or 500 ml
  20. Bread and butter pickles, pint or 500 ml
  21. Pickled beets, pint or 500 ml
  22. Pickled vegetables, A.O.V., pint or 500 ml
  23. Apple juice, pint or 500 ml
  24. Juice, A.O.V., pint or 500 ml
  25. *Honey, minimum 4 oz or 100 ml*
  26. Mincemeat, regular, 8 oz or 250 ml
  27. Mincemeat, A.O.V., 8 oz or 250 ml
  28. *Herb Oil, pint or 500 ml*
  29. *Flavoured vinegar, pint or 500 ml*
  30. Salsa, A.V., 8 oz or 250 ml
  31. Antipasto, 8 oz or 250 ml
  32. Bottled tomatoes, quart or litre
  33. Bottled fruit, A.O.V., quart or litre
  34. Bottled peaches, A.V. quart or litre
  35. Bottled salmon, 8 oz or 250 ml
  36. Bottled fish, A.O.V., 8 oz or 250 ml
  37. Bottled vegetable, A.O.V., quart or litre
  38. Bottled meat, A.O.V., quart or litre
  39. *Smoked fish, A.V. 4-6 oz or 100-200 gr*
  40. *Smoked meat, A.V. 4-6 oz or 100-200 gr*
YOUNG PEOPLES DIVISION

Exhibitors must be 15 years old and under on the day of the fair

  1. Jam or, jelly, A.V. 8 oz or 250 ml
  2. *Freezer jam, thawed, A.V. 8 oz or 250 ml*
  3. Applesauce, pint or 500 ml
  4. Pickled vegetables, A.V. pint or 500 ml

45 *Dried fruit, A.V., 3 pieces of one variety*

  1. *Herb Oil, pnt or 500 ml*

 

Place ribbons will be awarded

Judging Standards

The following criteria are considered:

  • Appearance: sealed, packed, labeled, jar size 20%
  • Colour ……………………………………….. 10%
  • Texture   …………………………………….. 20%
  • Flavour ……………………………………… 50%

 The Ladies Auxiliary Shield

Donated by the Royal Canadian Legion,

Pender Island Branch 239

For most points in Section F

 

12974366_10208433578811313_2764140157853805485_n

Section E Dairy and Poultry Products

SECTION E

DAIRY & POULTRY PRODUCTS

Convener:  TBA Call 629-3819 for info

CLASS ADULT OR FARM DIVISION

  1. Brown Eggs, 6
  2. White or Cream Eggs, 6
  3. Green or Blue Eggs, 6
  4. Bantam Eggs, 6
  5. Eggs, A.O.V. 6
  6. Largest Chicken Egg, 1
  7. Largest Egg, A.O.V. 1
  8. Soft Goat Cheese, A.V., 250 ml
  9. Hard Goat Cheese, A.V., 250 ml
  10. Soft Cow Cheese, A.V., 250 ml
  11. Hard Cow Cheese, A.V., 250 ml
  12. Herbed Cheese, A.V., 250 ml
  13. Goat’s Milk, 500 ml
  14. Cow’s Milk, 500 ml
  15. Goat Yoghurt, 250 ml
  16. Cow Yoghurt, 250 ml

YOUNG PEOPLE’S DIVISION

  1. White or Cream Eggs, 6
  2. Brown Eggs, 6
  3. Blue or Green Eggs, 6
  4. Largest Chicken Egg, 1
  5. Largest Egg, A.O.V., 1
  6. Soft Goat Cheese, A.V., 250 ml
  7. Hard Goat Cheese, A.V., 250 ml
  8. Soft Cow Cheese, A.V., 250 ml
  9. Hard Cow Cheese, A.V., 250 ml
  10. Goat’s Milk, 500 ml
  11. Cow’s Milk, 500 ml
  12. Yogurt, 250 ml

Judging Standards

In grading eggs, consideration shall be given to uniformity and:

Colour ……………………………………………..25%

Size and weight ………………………………..25%

Shell factor, as determined by degree of cleanliness and soundness and construction of shell …………………….25%

Freshness of yolk and white ……………….25%

In judging dairy products, the following criteria are considered:

General appearance …………………………..30%

Internal appearance or texture …………….30%

Flavour / odour …………………………………40%

The Otter Bay Marina Trophy for most points in

Dairy and Poultry Products Division

Classes 1 – 16

 

Pender Island Realty Limited Trophy

For most points in Poultry Sections Young People

Combined points from Poultry Section M, Young People’s Division, Classes 16 – 26, and Dairy and Poultry Products Section E, Young People’s Division, Classes 17 – 28